Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9319D, Sunday 11 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9319D
MSN: 22-6332
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stockton, MO
Destination airport:Stockton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ONE OF A FLIGHT OF FOUR, MAKING DEMONSTRATION FLYBYS AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SLOW FLYING, ABOUT 80 TO 85 FT AGL, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK. AT THAT TIME, HE WAS ABOUT 1000 TO 1500 FT BEHIND, TO THE RIGHT, AND 20 FT BELOW A CESSNA 175. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO STOP THE SINK, BUT THE PLANE STILL TOUCHED DOWN. IT BEGAN TO FLY AGAIN,BUT WOULD NOT GAIN ALTITUDE. WITH THE AIRPORT BEHIND AND THE AIRSPEED SLOW, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A CLEAR AREA AHEAD. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A WIRE FENCE AND NOSED OVER. THE TEMPERATURE AND FIELD ELEVATION WERE 91 DEGREES AND 1045 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA120

Location