Accident Enstrom F28A N22BF, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Spring House Leasing Inc.
Registration: N22BF
MSN: 249
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (C )
Destination airport:Gree Lane, PA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION WHEN THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA152