Accident Piper PA-34-200T N5857F, Saturday 3 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5857F
MSN: 347770026
Total airframe hrs:1351 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (SUS)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (ADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A THUNDERSTORM DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY.THE PLT WAS BEING VECTORED BY THE CONTROLLER TO AVOID THE WORST OF THE STORM. AFTER ABOUT 2 MINUTES MEMPHIS CENTER HEARD THE ACFTS CALL SIGN SHOUTED OVER THE RADIO. FURTHER ATTEMPTS AT RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT MET WITH NO SUCCESS. ABOUT 7 MINUTES LATER A NEARBY RESIDENT REPORTED AN ACFT ACCIDENT TO THE SHERIFF. THE ACFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING WITH THE WINGS SEPARATED FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39117