Accident Enstrom 280C N5693R, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Glen Jeckel
Registration: N5693R
MSN: 1194
Total airframe hrs:399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprin, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprin, CO
Destination airport:Steamboat Sprin, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LIFT-OFF HE WAS DISTRACTED BY PERSONS ON THE GROUND WAVING THEIR ARMS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A TREE AFTER WHICH THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA131

Location