Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8103P, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8103P
MSN: 24-3353
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianopolis, IN
Destination airport:West Lafayette, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY USING THE NORMAL (ELECTRICAL) SYSTEM OR THE MANUAL EMERGENCY HANDLE. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE MALFUNCTION, HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1990 N8103P private 2 Salem, OR w/o