Accident Piper PA-24 N8232P, Sunday 4 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Alfred Monaco
Registration: N8232P
MSN: 24-3485
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED BY OTHER AIRCRAFT AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. THE PROPELLER AND LOWER SURFACE OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED DURING A GEAR UP LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA150