Accident Hughes 269C N7469F, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Support Systems, In
Registration: N7469F
MSN: 170-554
Total airframe hrs:2512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED A THUNDERSTORM IN PROGRESS WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT LANDED TO THE SOUTH ALTHOUGH HE STATED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHWEST. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED NO PREXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA152

Location