Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N39MN, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Munz Northern Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N39MN
MSN: C-566
Total airframe hrs:5217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:Elim, AK (ELI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A PROPELLER BLADE TIP FAILURE OCCURRED ON THE LEFT ENGINE. ABOUT 9 INCHES OF THE BLADE TIP SEPARATED AND ENTERED THE TOP SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE ABOUT 1 FT BEHIND THE PILOT'S HEAD. THE BLADE TIP SEVERED THE THROTTLE, FUEL MIXTURE, CARBURETOR HEAT AND PROPELLER CONTROL CABLES TO THE LEFT ENGINE. ALSO, THE AILERON CABLE BECAME JAMMED IN THE FULL LEFT POSITION AND THE RIGHT ENGINE CABLES WERE DAMAGED. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT ENGINE WENT TO IDLE POWER AND THE PILOT HAD TO SWITCH THE MAGNETOS OFF IN ORDER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER BLADE (HARTZELL MODEL: HC-C1YK-2CUF, PN FC8477A-4) HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE CRACK ORIGINATED AT A DENT IN THE LEADING EDGE OF THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA057

Location