Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6562, Thursday 1 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mike Jones & Flying Service
Registration: N6562
MSN: 701
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Epps, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Epps, LA
Destination airport:Epps, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING CROPS, HE LOOKED INTO THE COCKPIT DURING A TURN TO CHECK THE AMOUNT OF SOLUTION THAT WAS REMAINING. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE LOOKED UP, HE WAS TOO LOW TO COMPLETE THE TURN AND MISS THE TREES. HE WENT TO FULL POWER AND TRIED TO PULL UP, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA257

Location