Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7397, Thursday 1 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Meeks Flying Service
Registration: N7397
MSN: 944
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doddsville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Doddsville, MS
Destination airport:Doddsville, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN, HE NOTICED THE SMELL OF BURNED OIL AND SAW SMOKE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN A HARD MISS. HE REPORTED THAT THESE OCCURRED WHEN THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER FAILED. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD WHERE THE GEAR FAILED AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1983 N7396 Private 0 Jennings, LA sub

Location