Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N1VE, Monday 6 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1984
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1VE
MSN: 30-1260
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stan Stamper Municipal Airport, 2 nm NW of Hugo, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stan Stamper Municipal Airport, Hugo, Oklahoma (FAA LID: F53)
Destination airport:Ada Municipal Airport, Ada, Oklahoma (ADH/KADH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HAVING SOME KIND OF PROBLEM AFTER TAKEOFF. IT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, WENT TO THE RIGHT & CRASHED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT IT HAD IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND IN A DOWN & LOCKED POSITION. THE LEFT PROP WAS TWISTED & CURLED, OPPOSITE TO THE DIRECTION OF ROTATION & ITS BLADES HAD CHORD-WISE SCRATCHES FROM GROUND IMPACT.

THE RIGHT PROP HAD NO SIGNS OF ROTATIONAL DAMAGE & IT WAS NOT FEATHERED. ABOUT 40 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE LEFT TANKS. THE RIGHT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED VIRTUALLY NO FUEL: THEY WERE NOT RUPTURED. THE PILOT HAD NO MULTI-ENGINE RATING. HIS LOGBOOK HAD NO ENTRIES TO SHOW DUAL MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTION NOR COMPLIANCE WITH A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW.

THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL KIT, STC SA-2313-WE, WHICH INCREASED ITS GROSS WEIGHT TO 3,800 LBS. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ON 1/10/83.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AIRSPEED (VMC)..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SYSTEM..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
GEAR RETRACTION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
QUALIFICATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPELLER FEATHERING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE TRAINING..PILOT IN COMMAND
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND

Registration N1VE cancelled by the FAA on June 11, 1984 as "destroyed"

NOTE: The NTSB report states that N1VE took off from "Hugo, OK (F53)". However, the IATA Code for Stan Stamper Municipal Airport (Hugo Airport), 2 nautical miles NW of Hugo, OK, is HUJ, and the ICAO code KHHW. the FAA LID "F53" refers to Franklin County Airport. two miles northwest of Mount Vernon, in Franklin County, Texas, USA, which is approximately 70 miles away...

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW84FA126 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X38767&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1VE
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/N1VE/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stan_Stamper_Municipal_Airport
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franklin_County_Airport_(Texas)