Accident Cessna 188B N4965R, Saturday 26 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4965R
MSN: 1880453
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leoti, KS
Destination airport:Leoti, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION; HOWEVER, THE PILOT COULD NOT REMEMBER THE DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT. HE BELIEVED THAT THE PROPELLER MAY HAVE STARTED TO TURN EXCESSIVELY FAST, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED ABOUT 220 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCQ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FCQ11