Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4188X, Thursday 24 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4188X
MSN: 1950R
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hart, TX (12 )
Destination airport:Hart, TX (12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY ON LANDING, THE RIGHT WHEEL SKIDDED ABOUT 50 FT, THEN THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. HE STATED THAT THE DRIVE KEY OF THE GOODYEAR BRAKE ASSEMBLY WAS THE CAUSE OF THE LOCKED BRAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1980 N4188X 0 Near Kress TX sub

Location