Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3793F, Monday 21 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1982
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:F.a. Roach
Registration: N3793F
MSN: 0767
Total airframe hrs:824 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A 3-POINT LANDING, AND AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 3 OR 4 SECONDS, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY PULLED TO THE RIGHT. HE TRIED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT THE PLANE CONTINUED SWERVING TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL AND LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE ACTED AS IF THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD BEEN DRAGGING. HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD A 5 TO 6 KT CROSSWIND COMPONENT DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRA23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FRA23