Accident Cessna 310P N5823M, Monday 21 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1982
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Tommy Williams Evangilist Asso
Registration: N5823M
MSN: 310P-O123
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union City, TN
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AND THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS NOT GETTING PROPER BRAKING. HE DECIDED IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO AROUND SO HE ELECTED TO MANEUVER OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND INTO SOME TREES BEFORE STOPPING. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE PILOT STILL HAD ABOUT ONE THIRD POWER ON THE ENGINES THROUGHOUT THE THE LANDING ROLL. THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS DRAINED AND ONLY ABOUT ONE OUNCE OF FLUID WAS FOUND ON EACH SIDE. THE NORMAL CAPACITY IS ABOUT FIVE OUNCES PER SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA235

Location