Accident Cameron Ballon 0-77 N96CB, Sunday 20 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Ballon 0-77
Owner/operator:John H Freeman
Registration: N96CB
MSN: 313
Total airframe hrs:337 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Peewee Valley, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF IN LIGHT TO MODERATE WIND CONDITIONS. DURING A 30 MINUTE FLIGHT, THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE BRIEFED HIS PASSENGER ON HOW TO POSITION HIMSELF TO AVOID INJURY IN THE EVENT OF A HARD LANDING. A SHALLOW APPROACH WAS MADE IN WINDS THAT WERE BLOWING AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGER WAS SEATED ON THE EDGE OF THE BASKET WITH ONE LEG OVER THE SIDE, AND DURING THE LANDING, HE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG. ALSO, A GROUND CREWMAN SUFFERED A SHOULDER DISLOCATION WHEN THE BASKET REBOUNDED AND HE TRIED TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA173

Location