Accident Balloon Works FIRFLY 7 N1506A, Sunday 20 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRFLY 7
Owner/operator:Samco Enterprises
Registration: N1506A
MSN: 11163
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballwin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eureka, MO
Destination airport:Eureka, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING HIS ABILITY TO MAKE 3 LANDINGS TO MEET THE FLIGHT REQUIREMENTS FOR A PRIVATE PILOT RATING. THE FIRST 2 LANDING WERE WITHOUT INCIDENT. AFTER THE THIRD TAKEOFF, AN INCREASE IN THE WIND VELOCITY WAS ENCOUNTERED. FOR THE THIRD LANDING, AN OPEN FIELD WAS SELECTED. THE FIELD WAS DOWNWIND FROM A RIDGE AND A HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINE. ACCORDING TO THE CREW MEMBERS, A SEVERE ROTOR OR VERTICAL WING CURL WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH COLLAPSED THE SIDE OF THE ENVELOPE, ALMOST A THIRD OF ITS VOLUME. REPORTEDLY, THIS OCCURRED AFTER THE LANDING APPROACH WAS ESTABLISHED. THE STUDENT TRIED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE LOST HEAT AND LIFT BY USING BOTH THE MAIN AND THE AUXILLARY BURNERS. BUT WHILE STILL DESCENDING WITH POWER LINES AHEAD, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DEFLATE THE BALLOON FOR AN IMMEDIATE LANDING. HOWEVER, THE ENVELOPE DRAPED OVER THE LINES AND STARTED BURNING WHEN THE LINES ARCED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA109

Location