Accident Callair A-9B N7634V, Sunday 20 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Rolla Flying Service
Registration: N7634V
MSN: 1362
Total airframe hrs:1824 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rolla, ND (KOGD)
Destination airport:Rolla, ND (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LOADING WITH CHEMICAL, WATER, AND FUEL, HE WENT TO A FIELD AND BEGAN SPRAYING. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE HAD MADE HIS FIRST SWATH RUN, HE WAS TURNING FOR A SECOND SWATH WHEN THE PLANE STALLED AND CRASHED. THE LANDING GEAR, PROPELLER, AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA108

Location