Accident Chengdu J-10C? , Friday 9 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10C?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese fighter pilot Yong LIAO was killed in a flight accident. He was qualified to fly J-10C, J-16, and J-20. Although Chinese authorities kept the details about Liao's death confidential, J-20 fighters participated in the Zhuhai airshow in the immediately following days, whereas J-10 did not. This fact might imply that the accident which killed Liao involved a J-10, which was then grounded.

Sources:

https://www.epochtimes.com/gb/18/11/26/n10875144.htm
https://www.163.com/dy/article/E1PJ9MT60523WNRR.html
https://www.aboluowang.com/2018/1129/1211180.html