Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N3622Q, Friday 18 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Spring Flyers Corporation
Registration: N3622Q
MSN: MB-240
Total airframe hrs:3552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE SECOND LANDING ROLL AND SWERVED OFF RUNWAY ONTO A RAILROAD TRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA126