Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8187K, Friday 18 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bell Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8187K
MSN: 606B
Total airframe hrs:1174 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beedeville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beedeville, AR
Destination airport:Beedeville, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE LOAD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT MUDDY TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2013 N8187K Huttos Flying Service LLC 0 Colfax, Louisiana sub

Location