Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5028X, Thursday 17 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5028X
MSN: 5060R
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bishop, TX (07R)
Destination airport:Bishop, TX (07R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL, BUT THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH TO FINISH SPRAYING THE FIELD AND RETURN TO THE LANDING AREA. AS HE PULLED UP FROM THE LAST PASS, HE NOTICED THAT ONE FUEL GAUGE WAS ON EMPTY AND THE OTHER WAS INDICATING ABOUT 1/8 FULL. AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA230

Location