Accident Cessna A185E N2270T, Thursday 17 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2270T
MSN: 1851430
Total airframe hrs:1339 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT/WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT APPROACHED A PRIVATE GRAVEL STRIP FOR LANDING AND ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE FLOAT/WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AS APPROXIMATELY 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA229

Location