Accident Callair A-9B N7603V, Thursday 17 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7603V
MSN: 1331
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS
Destination airport:Ulysses, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A SPRAY FLIGHT OVER AN AREA OF SAND HILLS. WHILE DROPPING FLAGS TO HELP DETERMINE THE WIND ON THE SURFACE, HE ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND A SUDDEN LOSS OF LIFT. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE MUSHING CONDITION BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED SEVERE TO EXTREME TURBULENCE, A TEMPERATURE OF 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, AND BELIEVED THERE WERE DOWNDRAFTS AND UNUSUAL WIND CIRCULATION AMONG THE SAND DUNES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA108

Location