Accident Beechcraft C23 N2228L, Monday 14 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2228L
MSN: M.1883
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strongville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strongville, OH (1G6)
Destination airport:Strongville, OH (1G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LANDED LONG IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS AT DUSK. HE STATED THAT HE COULD NOT STOP, AND TO AVOID GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE TRIED TO GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A RUN-UP AREA AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH PARKED CESSNA 152, N64853. THE CESSNA RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA210

Location