Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 6 N2067F, Sunday 13 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 6
Owner/operator:Dock Built Homes, Inc.
Registration: N2067F
MSN: 611
Total airframe hrs:352 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA
Destination airport:Waterloo, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS IN A DESCENT AND WAS APPROACHING THE LANDING AREA WHEN THE BURNER PILOT-LIGHT WENT OUT. WITHOUT THE BURNER, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND SHORT OF HIS SELECTED FIELD. HE SPILLED THE AIR FROM THE BALLOON AND TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF AN 8000 VOLT POWER LINE. THE ENVELOPE FELL ACROSS THE LINES. THE PILOT DISCONNECTED THE BASKET FROM THE ENVELOPE AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE ENVELOPE FROM THE POWER LINES. HOWEVER, THE ENVELOPE "CAUGHT ON FIRE" AND WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA102

Location