Accident Cessna 185E N70232, Wednesday 9 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Acm Systems, Inc
Registration: N70232
MSN: 185-02074
Total airframe hrs:1157 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Round Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Round Lake, NY
Destination airport:Portland, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT, HE DRAINED THE MAIN SEDIMENT BOWL FOR 5 SECONDS, THEN REPEATED DRAINING IT FOR ANOTHER 5 SECONDS. HE REPORTED THAT HE PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUN-UP, SWITCHED ALL TANKS ON, AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AS HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 350 FT AND CUT OUT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND NOSED OVER IN A CLEARING. ABOUT 1/2 CUP OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE MAIN STRAINER BOWL AND WATER WAS FOUND AT THE OUTER FOUR DRAIN POINTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE LEFT WING TANK SUMP DRAIN AND BOTH BELLY SUMP DRAINS EXHIBITED CORROSION AND COULD NOT BE OPENED WITH A STANDARD FUEL DRAIN CUP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA120

Location