Accident Cessna 185 N2205T, Tuesday 8 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration: N2205T
MSN: 01357
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anza, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT, A RATED PILOT, AND HIS INSTRUCTOR LANDED ON AN UNIMPROVED PRIVATE STRIP WHICH WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4750 FT MSL. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOTS WALKED THROUGH THE AIRSTRIP AND DISCUSSED THE CONDITION OF THE STRIP. THERE WAS TALL GRASS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE STRIP, 3 BUSHES ON THE LEFT SIDE, AND THERE WAS A DITCH ABOUT 800 FT FROM THE APPROACH END. ALSO, THERE WERE 4 DOGS AND 3 HORSES NEARBY. THEY DECIDED TO ANGLE SLIGHTLY ACROSS THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. INITIALLY, THEY WERE CONCERNED ABOUT THE LOCATION OF THE ANIMALS. AFTER STARTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE STUDENT ANGLED FURTHER LEFT THAN THE INSTRUCTOR ANTICIPATED. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A BUSH AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE HITTING 2 MORE BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA212