Accident Piper PA-30 N7254Y, Sunday 6 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7254Y
MSN: 30-280
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vandalia, OH
Destination airport:Vandalia, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT AT 215 MPH THE ACFT ENTERED VIOLENT BUFFETING. RECOVERY WAS INITIATED BY REDUCING POWER & THE ACFT LANDED WITHOUT ANY FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR WAS PERMANENTLY BENT DOWNWARD ON BOTH SIDES. THE ACFT WAS MODIFIED WITH GAP SEALS ON 5/25/82 IAW STC SA516GL. EXAMINATION OF THE COUNTERBALANCE ARM ASSEMBLY SHOWED THAT TWO SMALL WEIGHTS (SLUGS) WERE USED TO OBTAIN A BALANCED CONDITION WHEN THE STC MODIFICATION WAS COMPLETED ON THE STABILATOR. THE STC CONTAINED A LIMITATION THAT IT SHOULD NOT BE INCORPORATED IN ANY ACFT HAVING OTHER APPROVED MODIFICATIONS UNLESS IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT IT WILL NOT INTRODUCE ANY ADVERSE EFFECT UPON ACFT AIRWORTHINESS. THIS ACFT HAD 8 OTHER MODIFICATIONS. ON 7/10/82 THE OWNER OF THE STC ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN WHICH EFFECTIVELY REMOVED THE GAP SEALS ON ALL PA-30 & PA-39 TYPE.ACFT THAT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN MODIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FA211

Location