Accident Cessna A185E N210ZZ, Sunday 6 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Creole Dredgin & Construction
Registration: N210ZZ
MSN: 18501866
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A WATER LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED DOWN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE WATER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE REASON FOR THE GEAR TO DROP OUT WAS NEVER DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA213