Accident Mooney M20F N9577M, Saturday 5 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9577M
MSN: 670154
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI
Destination airport:Plainwell, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE RADIOS DID NOT WORK. HE STATED THAT HE HAD HIS MIND ON THIS PROBLEM AND DID NOT PUT THE GEAR DOWN. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT ON DOWNWIND, THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT WORK, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROPELLER AND UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED DURING A GEAR-UP LANDING. WHEN CHECKED, THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY AND THE GEAR WARNING DEVICE WOULD ACTIVATE WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS WITHIN 1/2 INCH FROM BEING FULLY CLOSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA204