Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5621Z, Wednesday 2 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5621Z
MSN: 22-9432
Total airframe hrs:1857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canastova, NY (1B8)
Destination airport:Halls, TN (M31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE PILOT SLOWED TO TAXI SPEED WHEN THE TOWER INSTRUCTED HIM TO EXPEDITE A TURNOFF ONTO A TAXIWAY. WHILE COMPLYING WITH THIS REQUEST AND MAKING A RIGHT TURN, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A GRASSY AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1985 N5621Z Private 0 Champlain, NY sub

Location