Serious incident Piper PA-31-325 N59749, Wednesday 2 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Clarence Roberts/roberts Avia.
Registration: N59749
MSN: 31-7612017
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Asheboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE AT 5000 FT THE PILOT SMELLED ELECTRICAL FUMES AND NOTICED SMOKE FILLING THE FLAP INDICATOR GAUGE. HE PULLED THE WING FLAP CIRCUIT BREAKER BUT MOMENTS LATER VOLUMES OF SMOKE AROSE FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, WITH FLAMES OBSERVED BEHIND THE PANEL. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO ASHEBORO AFTER HIS DRY CHEMICAL FIRE EXTINGUISHER PROVED INEFFECTIVE IN FIGHTING THE FIRE. THE FLAMES DIED OUT AFTER LANDING. FIRE DAMAGE WAS CONTAINED TO THE FLAP INDICATOR BUT HEAT DAMAGE PRECLUDED A DETERMINATION OF THE REASON FOR AN INTERNAL ELECTRICAL SHORT. THE FLAP INDICATOR HAD BEEN MODIFIED 216 HRS PREVIOUSLY BUT THE MOD DID NOT INVOLVE THE WIRING. THE FLAP INDICATOR IS PROTECTED BY THE STARTER CIRCUIT BREAKER. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN THE WIRING DIAGRAMS BUT NOT IN THE DESCRIPTIONS OF THE FLAP OR ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA159

Location