Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6159P, Monday 31 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6159P
MSN: 24-1260
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, PA (3G2
Destination airport:Cuddy, PA (8G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS UP. THE PILOT STATED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES WHICH PREVENTED HIM FROM SEEING THE GEAR LIGHTS. HE ALSO STATED THE WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ABNORMALITIES IN THE GEAR SYSTEM OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA111

Location