Accident Cessna 177 N6777T, Monday 31 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6777T
MSN: 01049
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldport, OR (OR04)
Destination airport:Albany, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A NORMAL TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD OF TALL, WET GRASS. ACCELERATION WAS NOTED TO BE LESS THAN DESIRED AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO A DITCH IN THE OVERRUN AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA079

Location