Accident Cessna 177 N29402, Saturday 29 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:23:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Bernard Johnson
Registration: N29402
MSN: 177-00865
Total airframe hrs:2793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcalester, OK
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MADE INITIAL CONTACT IN THE SOD AREA AT THE NORTHWEST END OF RUNWAY 12. THE 1982 TEXAS AERONAUTICAL COMMISSION AIRPORT DIRECTORY DIAGRAM OF THE AIRPORT SHOWS THIS AREA TO BE AN OVERRUN AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA200

Location