Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3653F, Saturday 29 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Aerial Applicators Of Oklahoma
Registration: N3653F
MSN: 301 0270
Total airframe hrs:611 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eakly, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eakly, OK (OK98)
Destination airport:Eakly, OK (OK98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE PULLED UP FROM A SWATH RUN THE ENGINE STARTED MISSING. HE THEN ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP. WHILE TURNING TOWARD THE FIELD THE ENGINE STARTED MAKING A LOUD NOISE AND LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THAT FOLLOWED, THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA199

Location