Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6503P, Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6503P
MSN: 24-1624
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George, UT
Destination airport:Imperial, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT FROM SAINT GEORGE, UT TO IMPERIAL, GA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FOG AS HE APPROACHED EL CAJON PASS, SOUTH OF APPLE VALLEY, CA. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO UNDER THE FOG BUT WAS UNABLE. HE REVERSED COURSE AND HEADED BACK TOWARD APPLE VALLEY. AS HE WAS PROCEEDING BACK TO APPLE VALLEY, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING ON LEVEL, ROUGH, DESERT TERRAIN. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP, THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING AND THE PILOT SHUT IT DOWN, REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS HAD 10 AND 5 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING, RESPECTIVELY. A EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA198

Location