Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8088T, Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Associates Flying Club
Registration: N8088T
MSN: 28-7921053
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TRIED TO LAND ON A NEARBY AIRPORT. HOWEVER, UNEXPECTEDLY STRONG WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURED WHEN HE SAW HE COULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED FROM ABOUT 10 TO 15 FT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 15, GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA194