Accident Callair A-9B N7769V, Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7769V
MSN: 1526
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tea, SD
Destination airport:Tea, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT & THE PLT LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD AFTER FIRST HITTING A WOODED FENCE. AN INSPECTIN OF THE BENDIX FUEL SERVO UNIT, MODEL PSA-10ED-1, REVEALED THAT THE FUEL DIAPHRAGM STEM, PN 2539806, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTK04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTK04

Location