Accident Cessna 182 N2414G, Wednesday 26 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Kcr Aircraft Company
Registration: N2414G
MSN: 51714
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connersville, TN
Destination airport:Xenia, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE ENROUTE AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THERE WERE NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA187