Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55038, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dan Pauk
Registration: N55038
MSN: 28-7325310
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portage Creek, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE PLANE STALLED AND HIT THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST WITH A BROKEN NOSE GEAR, BENT PROPELLER, BROKEN ENGINE MOUNT, AND A BROKEN STROBE LIGHT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS. ALSO, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE TERRAIN AROUND THE AIRPORT WAS FLAT WITH NO HILLS OR RISING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA041

Location