Accident Beechcraft C23 N6237G, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Beechcraft West
Registration: N6237G
MSN: M-2352
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Albany, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRSPEED DECREASED QUICKLY FROM 60 TO 40 KNOTS AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED OVER THE RUNWAY DROPPING APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA192

Location