Accident Brantly B-2B N2195U, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Robert Kallenberg Jr.
Registration: N2195U
MSN: 406
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED OVER A WOODED AREA AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES HIT TREES, THEN THE RIGHT SKID SET DOWN ON A SMALL TREE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT IDLE RPM WITH ABOUT 1/2 THROTTLE. DURING AN EXAMINATION, DIRT AND SCALE PARTICLES OF RUST WERE FOUND IN THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER. THE FUEL STRAINER (FINGER SCREEN) IN THE FUEL INJECTOR WAS REMOVED AND WAS FOUND TO BE CLOGGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA03