Accident Piper 24-260 N8981P, Saturday 22 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Piper 24-260
Owner/operator:Adolph Nunnenkamp
Registration: N8981P
MSN: 2444
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Empire, VA
Destination airport:Mt. Empire, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN A 1500 WET, SOD, DOWNHILL RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE COLLISION COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR, BENT THE PROP, AND BUCKLED THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS 180 DEGREES AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FID10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FID10