Accident Cessna 182F N3461U, Saturday 22 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:George Holbeton
Registration: N3461U
MSN: 18254861
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medford, OR (OR96)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (OR96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, ENGINE OIL BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ON THE WINDSHIELD AND RESTRICT FORWARD VISIBILITY. THE PILOT RETURNED TO LAND, BOUNCED DURING LANDING, AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING CLIMBOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ON RISING TERRAIN AND CRASHED. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE OIL FILLER/INSPECTION CAP HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY SECURED AFTER PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA076

Location