Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6086D, Friday 21 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Daniel Sternglas
Registration: N6086D
MSN: 22-4740
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY (KITH)
Destination airport:Seneca Falls, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TRYING TO ROLL OUT OF A LEFT TURN ON DOWNWIND THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A JAMMED RUDDER CONTROL. FULL AILERON CONTROL WAS NOT AVAILABLE BECAUSE OF THE AILERON-RUDDER INTERCONNECT SYSTEM AND A CONSIDERABLE BUFFET WAS INDUCED DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LEVEL THE WINGS. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY IN A LEFT SPIRAL UNTIL GROUND CONTACT WAS MADE ABOUT 400 FT DOWN RUNWAY 36. THEN IT TRAVELLED ABOUT 150 FT AFTER LEAVING THE PAVEMENT AND BECAME INVERTED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROTECTIVE BOOT WAS FOUND MISSING FROM THE NOSE STRUT. THE NOSE GEAR BEARING WAS LACKING LUBRICATION AND EXHIBTED CORROSION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA102

Location