Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY-7 N1533N, Thursday 20 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY-7
Owner/operator:Schelde Inc.
Registration: N1533N
MSN: 10204
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyoming, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyoming, MI
Destination airport:Wyoming, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A PARKING LOT. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE BALLOON WAS ABOUT 15 FEET FROM THE GROUND A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE BALLOON DOWN INTO SOME TREES AND AN APARTMENT HOUSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1983 N1533N Private 0 Dorr, MI non

Location