Accident Cessna 150 N18120, Thursday 20 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:James Blake
Registration: N18120
MSN: 15073800
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dillon, MT (KDLN)
Destination airport:Dillon, MT (KDLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD ONLY 4 HOURS OF SOLO TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA095

Location