Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9825, Wednesday 19 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rebel Aviation
Registration: N9825
MSN: 1286
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (96M)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR (96M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO A DITCH ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1982 N8729H Rebel Aviation, Inc. 0 Coy, AR sub

Location